Solved

Connected Pipes: Start Form fields vs Phase Card Fields

  • 25 January 2022
  • 1 reply
  • 57 views

Userlevel 1

Hello all - I have a pipe that utilizes a start form to create a new card in a connected pipe. The advanced options for the Connection are set to True:

  • All connected cards must be done before moving this card to the next phase
  • All connected cards must be finished before the parent card can be done

Once the card is created via the start form in both the parent and child pipes, I am able to move the Parent card to the next phase. My understanding was that given the advanced options I set to true, the Parent card should not be able to move till the Child card is completed. Any suggestions? 

icon

Best answer by Ezequiel Souza 25 January 2022, 20:56

View original

1 reply

Userlevel 7
Badge +10

HI Michael

The possible solution is:

Rule 1: In the Pipe (father) the cards can’t to move between phase manually.

Rule 2: In the Pipe (son) the cards can to move between phase manually.

In the Pipe (son) add an automation:  When all connected cards are moved to a phase

This way when all cards (sons) are moved the automation will move the card (father)

 

I hope that can helpful.

 

With regards.

Ezequiel Souza

Reply